Wednesday, November 05, 2008

The hate, again

There is lots of great feeling today, and with good reason. I do think it's worthwhile, though, to keep in mind what the Obama haters are saying. It tells us what we'll be up against in the coming four or eight years. I assume there are any number of places to find this information, but I'm going back to the old reliable Facebook group, Anti-Obama and Damn Proud of it.

One particular point comes from the morning of Election Day, from the status line of a member's page:

[User] is disgusted and not optimistic about todays outcome.

Now think about this for a minute, and consider what it means. "Unhappy"? Okay. "Worried"? Why not? But "disgusted"? What would give rise to a feeling of disgust or revulsion? It seems pretty obvious to me that a policy disagreement can't make you disgusted. A visceral reaction like disgust comes from something else, and if it's not disagreement with Obama's political positions, what is left? That's right, the reaction that someone "disgusting" like him has no business getting elected president. This really seems like a pretty blatant expression of racism.

But that's just one person. Let's see what some of the rest of them are saying:

I doubt he will make it through his first term, let alone a second term. I'm hoping for an early Christmas present this year, if anyone knows what I'm thinking.

Socialism is here.. say goodbye to 95% of our economy..

Rest in peace America, it was a good run while it lasted.

FOR ALL OF YOU OUT THERE LIKE MYSELF THAT WORK 2 JOBS AND WORK HARD TO HAVE A GOOD LIFE, GET OUT YOUR CHECKBOOK. ITS TIME TO PAY SOME LAZY ASS PERSON ON HIS ASS BECAUSE WERE ALL A BUNCH OF RACIST ASSHOLES! WELCOME TO TEH MARXIST SOCIETY!!!

obama is anti semitic , he cannot rule the most important country in the world .
being black , shouldn´t he be accepting and embracing all cultures?
especially cultures that are much more powerful than them .
he does believe he is the king of the world .
and he is younger than my father .
where is your experience n*****?
R.I.P. America .

MAN FUCK OBAMA HE SHOULD BURN IN HELL...GO AHEAD AND MAKE ME AN OFFICER...IM SERVING MY COUNTRY IN IRAQ RIGHT NOW AND AM NOW LOOKING AT A PAY FUCK FROM THIS PEICE OF SHIT BASTARD THAT WE ALL JUST HIRED...

look up nostradamus' predictions. then see if you can still try to tell me obama was the "right" choice

I can't look at his stupid fucking face all over yahoo and the news.

congratulations USA you r black now!

He's not President yet; it ain't over 'til the Electoral Colleges says it's over, and we may yet make him bring out his birth certificate. If his election is nullified before he takes the oath, Biden cannot succeed him. We have to keep pushing; in the meantime, I'm hiding my guns...

THIS ELECTION HAS RUINED 300 YEARS OF ALL THIS COUNTRY HAS WORKED TO BECOME!!!!!!!

haha rob, i like ur thinking. i hate vermont, everyones a fucking libral and won't listen to who obama really is, they think hes our savior. good bye america!!
START THE REVOLUTION!!!

In Loving Memory:
The United States of America
1776 - 2008

Today, on November 4, 2008, the Socialist States of America, was born.

:(
our country is fucked in the ass, we arent gonna have any rights left, im not racist but osama obama is gonna fuck this county up, we're gonna be as important as canada soon


There are more bright spots than dark ones. Still, the fact that these people are willing to talk about the assassination of our newly elected president, or seceding, demonstrates that we have a long road ahead of us.

4 Comments:

Blogger Leney said...

urgh - i think i'm going to be sick...

not only that they're talking assassination, they're discussing it in an open forum where any one can see it and everyone knows who they are. It's one thing to be that openly racist and spiteful in the anonymous pool of the web - but Facebook?

November 06, 2008 7:32 AM  
Blogger Stevem said...

Talk about disgusted!

November 06, 2008 8:47 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Your conclusion about Kristen may well be true, but I don't think it follows, logically. Had it happened, I might have described my reaction to McCain's election as "disgust" that America would elect someone that supports and would continue the Iraq war. In fact, I would say that my reaction to Bush's 2004 election was even more visceral than disgust.

November 06, 2008 9:24 AM  
Blogger Tommy Peppergrass said...

Holy Smokes. We're not outta the woods yet. Well, I'm pretty glad that I'm still in the woods and not among anyone who'd write those things.

November 06, 2008 10:04 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home